The oil is extracted from nutmeg tree and a part of this very tall tree from that the oil is extracted is that the seed of fruit born by this tree. The oil is steam distilled from the seeds and finds wide application in perfumery and pharmaceutical industry.
Being a colorless/light yellow colored liquid, it smells and tastes like nutmeg and is also as within the natural food ingredient trade. Some of the products it's employed in embody syrups, baked goods, beverages and sweets. Further, the oil is also employed in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries yet as for natural action disorders associated with nervous and organic process systems. Having medical properties of a stimulant, sedative, relaxant, antiseptic, anti inflammatory, the oil is also helpful for treating muscular and joint pains.