The essential oil is extracted from the leaves of patchouli plant through the method of steam distillation. It is well-known for its earthy, deep and musky fragrance that is good for natural perfumery. It is virtually colorless and has wonderful rise properties. The oil has excellent insecticidal and insect repellant properties.
Patchouli Oil has a history of use in skin care products because it is effective in disease of the skin, acne-prone conditions, cracked and irritated skin. Since it has cell-rejuvenating properties, it is employed in anti-aging skin care products. It is also helpful in treating athletes foot and alleviates signs of dandruff and balance oiliness with its anti-fungal properties. The aroma-therapeutic scent of oil benefits the nervous system and along side this, it reduces insomnia, tension and anxiety.